Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://shop-eu.squintclothing.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Privacy Policy — Klarna

 

Austria

German:

Um Ihnen die Zahlungsoptionen von Klarna anbieten zu können, werden wir personenbezogene Daten, wie beispielsweise Kontaktdaten und Bestelldaten, an Klarna übermitteln. So kann Klarna beurteilen, ob Sie die über Klarna angebotenen Zahlungsoptionen in Anspruch nehmen können und die Zahlungsoptionen an Ihre Bedürfnisse anpassen. Allgemeine Informationen zu Klarna erhalten Sie hier. Ihre Personenangaben werden von Klarna in Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen und entsprechend den Angaben in Klarnas Datenschutzbestimmungenbehandelt.

English:

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarnas privacy statement.

 

Denmark

For at kunne tilbyde dig de forskellige Klarna betalingsmåder er vi nødt til at videregive dine person- og kontaktoplysninger samt oplysninger om din bestilling til Klarna. Vi vil opfordre dig til at læse vores politik for beskyttelse af persondata [LINK] for mere information om, hvordan vi indsamler og behandler dine persondata.

Anvendelse af disse oplysninger vil blive behandlet i overensstemmelse med den gældende databeskyttelseslovgivning og Klarnaspolitik til beskyttelse af personlige oplysninger.

 

Finland

Jotta sinulle voidaan tarjota Klarnan maksutapoja, välitämme sinusta tietoa Klarnalle, kuten yhteystietosi ja tiedot tilauksesta, jotta Klarna voi arvioida, voidaanko sinulle tarjota eri maksutapoja, ja tarjota sinulle sopivat maksutavat.

Löydät lisätietoa Klarnasta täältä. Henkilötietojasi käsitellään soveltuvan tietosuojalainsäädännön ja Klarnan tietosuojaselosteen mukaisesti.

 

Germany

German:

Um Ihnen die Zahlungsoptionen von Klarna anbieten zu können, werden wir personenbezogene Daten, wie beispielsweise Kontaktdaten und Bestelldaten, an Klarna übermitteln. So kann Klarna beurteilen, ob Sie die über Klarna angebotenen Zahlungsoptionen in Anspruch nehmen können und die Zahlungsoptionen an Ihre Bedürfnisse anpassen. Allgemeine Informationen zu Klarna erhalten Sie hier. Ihre Personenangaben werden von Klarna in Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen und entsprechend den Angaben in Klarnas Datenschutzbestimmungenbehandelt.

English:

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarnas privacy statement.

 

Norway

For å kunne tilby deg å bruke Klarnas betalingsmetoder, er vi nødt til å dele visse opplysninger om deg med Klarna. Dette skjer bare dersom du velger Klarna som betalingsmetode. Klarna bruker opplysningene til å bedømme om du kvalifiserer til å bruke betalingsmetodene deres. Opplysningene som brukes er navn, adresse, e-postadresse, telefonnummer, betalingshistorikk samt bestillingsinformasjon slik som betalingsmetode, frakttype, bestillingsdetaljer og lignende.

Bruken av slike opplysninger reguleres i samsvar med gjeldende personvernlovgivning og Klarnas personvernerklæring.

 

Sweden

För att vi ska kunna erbjuda dig Klarnas betalsätt behöver vi dela vissa av dina personuppgifter till Klarna, så som kontakt- och orderinformation, för att Klarna ska kunna bedöma om du kan erbjudas deras betalningsmetoder och för att skräddarsy betalsätten åt dig.

Mer information om Klarna kan du hitta här. Användningen av dessa uppgifter regleras i enlighet med gällande dataskyddslag och Klarnas dataskyddspolicy.

 

United Kingdom

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

 

Swiss

German:

Billpay/Klarnas Zahlungsoptionen Um Ihnen Klarnas Zahlungsoptionen zur Verfügung zu stellen und um zu prüfen, ob Ihnen diese zur Verfügung gestellt werden können, sowie um Ihnen angepasste Zahlarten anbieten zu können, werden einige Ihrer personenbezogen Daten an Klarna übermittelt. Allgemeine Informationen zu Klarna finden Sie hier und zu BillPay hier. Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden gemäß der anwendbaren Datenschutzgesetze sowie gemäß Klarnasund BillPays Datenschutzbestimmungen verarbeitet.

Rechnung: Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, insbesondere Kontakt- und Warenkorbdaten, werden von Klarna an die BillPay GmbH (“BillPay”) übermittelt. BillPay übermittelt Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an Auskunfteien für Identitäts- und Bonitätsprüfungen.

Sofort: Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, insbesondere Kontakt- und Warenkorbdaten, werden von Klarna verarbeitet.

English:

Billpay’s/Klarna’s payment options In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options and to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information. General information on Klarna you can find here and on BillPay here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s and BillPay’s privacy notices.

For Get first. Pay Later. Your personal data such as contact and order details, will be transferred from Klarna afterwards to Billpay GmbH (“BillPay”). Billpay will transfer your personal data to credit agencies for purposes of identity and credit checks.

For Pay Now (SOFORT Direct Banking) Your personal data such as contact and order details, will be processed by Klarna.

French:

Options de paiement de Billpay/Klarna Afin de pouvoir vous offrir les options de paiement de Klarna, déterminer si vous remplissez les critères relatifs aux modes de paiement proposés, et vous offrir des options de paiement sur-mesure, nous transmettons à Klarna certaines de vos données personnelles. Les informations générales sur Klarna sont disponibles ici et celles sur BillPay ici. Vos données personnelles sont traitées conformément à la législation relative à la protection des données en vigueur et conformément à la politique de confidentialité de Klarna et BillPay.

Pour bénéficier du service Recevez votre produit d’abord. Payez plus tard Vos données personnelles telles que vos coordonnées et les informations relatives à votre commande sont transférées de Klarna à la société Billpay GmbH (« BillPay »). Billpay transfère vos données personnelles aux agences de crédit aux fins d’identification et de contrôle de la solvabilité.

Pour bénéficier du service Payez maintenant (prélèvement direct SOFORT). Vos données personnelles telles que vos coordonnées et les informations relatives à votre commande sont traitées par Klarna.

Italian:

Opzioni di pagamento di Billpay/Klarna Per poterti offrire il metodo di pagamento Klarna e valutare se puoi accedere alle loro opzioni di pagamento e anche per poter personalizzare le opzioni di pagamento alle tue esigenze, dovrai fornire alcune informazioni personali a Klarna. Per le informazioni generali su Klarna, leggi qui e su BillPay qui. I tuoi dati personali sono trattati in conformità con le leggi vigenti in materia di protezione dei dati e nel rispetto delle informazioni riportate nelle informative sulla privacy di Klarna e BillPay.

Per Prima acquista. Poi paga. I tuoi dati personali, quali contatti e informazioni relative all’ordine, saranno trasferiti da Klarna a Billpay GmbH (“BillPay”). BillPay trasferirà i tuoi dati personali alle agenzie di credito per poter effettuare le verifiche di identità e del credito.

Per Paga ora (Sofort Banking) I tuoi dati personali, quali contatti e informazioni relative all’ordine, saranno trattati da Klarna.